Produtos tubulares de alta qualidade oriundos dos melhores fabricantes – Somos os líderes do mercado.
Privacy Policy

POLICY STATEMENT

What information do we collect about you and how?

Special Piping Materials Ltd, as a Data Controller, is bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We collect information about you via questionnaires, customer satisfaction surveys, email product enquiry, placing orders, giving feedback etc. We do not hold personal data only email, name and company details and will only hold this data in line with our policy on data retention.

Internet Based Advertising

We use LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter advertising services and as such there are tracking codes installed on our website so that we can manage the effectiveness of these campaigns. We do not store any personal data within this type of tracking.

How will we use the information about you and why?

At Special Piping Materials Ltd we take your privacy seriously and our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be “To fulfil our contractual obligations with the supplier or customer” e.g. to purchase and provide the products to meet both our organisation and customer requirements. We will only use this information subject to data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.

We do not pass your information to any third-party provider, agent, subcontractor or any other associated organisation

Security precautions in place about data collected

When you give us personal information, we take steps to make sure that it’s treated securely. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are sent normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. This will be stored on a secure local server protected with up to date security software and firewalls.

How long will we hold your data for?

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years from termination of relationship.

Access to your information, correction, and deletion

What is a Subject Access Request?

This is your right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please email or write to us (address below in the ‘How to contact us’ section). We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the request.

You may ask us to correct an inaccuracy or completely remove information we hold about you by emailing dawn@specialpipingmaterials.com or writing to the above address.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Dawn Sheppard at the address below who we will investigate the matter. However, if you are not satisfied with our response and you feel your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018 in line with the new GDPR guidelines.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • By email: dawn@specialpipingmaterials.com
  • Or write to: Dawn Sheppard, General Manager
  • Address:Special Piping Materials Ltd, Globe Industrial Estate, Broadway, Dukinfield SK16 4UU.

INGLATERRA

Special Piping Materials Ltd Broadway, Globe Industrial Estate, Dukinfield, Cheshire, SK16 4UU, United Kingdom

ESCÓCIA

Special Piping Materials (Scotland) Ltd Moss Road, Gateway Business Park, Aberdeen, AB12 3GQ

EUA

Special Piping Materials INC 4615, Kennedy Commerce Drive, Houston, Texas-77032

Brasil

Special Piping Materials Do Brasil Ltda. Estrada do Mato Alto, 912 Campo Grande, Rio de Janeiro – RJ – CEP 23036-150

SINGAPURA

Special Piping Materials (Singapore) Pvt Ltd 43, Kian Teck Drive, Singapore-628856

Dubai

Special Piping Materials Fze P.O.Box: 120667, Sharjah Airport Free Zone, Sharjah – UAE

Oman

Special Piping Materials Authorised representative for Oman Petrovision International LLC, PB NO: 1497, Postal Code 133, Al Khuwair, Oman.

AUSTRÁLIA

Special Piping Materials Australia Pty Ltd 11 Purser Loop Bassendean Western Australia 6054